Celebrating the SEAMO Successes in 2019

Here are just a few of our 2019 accomplishments:

  • Redesigned the SEAMO Accountability Framework
  • Developed a 3-Year HHR Plan supporting the recruitment of 70+ new positions 
  • Supported the Innovation Fund, distributing over $650,000 to 9 projects 
  • Supported the Medical Education Fund, awarding 8 bursaries valued at $120,000
  • Organized inaugural Physician Wellness Event, look for more information in January eNewsletter
  • Welcomed 41 new physicians to Kingston, Queen’s and our Hospitals 
  • Hired 4 new staff members to Team SEAMO, including a Communications and Events Coordinator, Data Analyst, eConsult Service Coordinator and Manager of Financial Services 

Looking Forward, here are some priorities for 2020:

  • Implement Redesigned Accountability Framework
  • Get MOHLTC approval of our 3-year HHR Plan 
  • Establish Regional Expansion Plan
  • Support  Clinical Facilities initiative
  • Develop new Strategic Plan for SEAMO

A huge thank you to the 100+ physicians who took time out of their busy schedules to serve on a SEAMO committee. Your participation essential to our success.   

SEAMO Committee Membership 


Governing Committee

  • George Thomson (Chair)
  • John Sheridan (Vice Chair)
  • Stephen Archer
  • Christine D'Arsigny
  • Christopher Smith
  • Dale Engen
  • Dan Howes
  • Donna Janiec
  • Dave Messenger
  • Roumen Milev
  • David Pichora
  • Lynne Postovit
  • John Rudan
  • Richard Reznick
  • Tarit Saha
  • Mariana Silva
  • Cathy Szabo
  • *Stephen Bagg (outgoing)
  • *Mike Adams (outgoing)

Deliverables Committee

  • Stephen Vanner (Chair)
  • Amy Acker
  • Michael Fitzpatrick
  • Jason Franklin
  • David Good
  • Annette Hay
  • Stephanie Sibley
  • Jeff Yach
  • Roumen Milev (non- voting)
  • *Heather Murray (outgoing)

Accountability Framework Redesign Committee 

  • Stephen Vanner (Chair)
  • Mike Fitzpatrick
  • Richard Van Wylick
  • Graeme Smith
  • Dave Messenger
  • Jason Izard
  • Romy Nitsch
  • Mike Fitzpatrick
  • Leslie Flynn
  • Tony Sanfilippo
  • Ian Gilron

AFR - Clinical Subcommittee

  • Romy Nitsch (Chair)
  • Mike Fitzpatrick
  • Jeff Yach
  • David Good
  • Amy Acker
  • Greg Klar
  • Paul Heffernan
  • Colin Bell
  • Casimiro Cabrera
  • Joseph Abunassar
  • Jason Izard
  • Ben Ritsma

AFR - Education Subcommittee

  • Richard Van Wylick (Chair)
  • Jason Franklin
  • Heather Murray
  • Stacy Ridi
  • Brent Wolfrom
  • Peggy DeJong
  • Tony Sanfilippo
  • Yi Ning Strube
  • Leslie Flynn
  • Ross Walker
  • Mike Leveridge

AFR - Research Subcommittee

  • Graeme Smith (Chair)
  • Roumen Milev
  • Annette Hay
  • Ian Gilron
  • Gordon Boyd
  • Marco Sivilotti
  • Imaan Bayoumi
  • Paula James
  • Jagdeep Walia
  • Sulaiman Nanji

Advisory Committee on Educational Deliverables (ACED)

  • Leslie Flynn (Chair)
  • Tony Sanfilippo
  • Karen Smith
  • Richard Van Wylick
  • Ross Walker

Nominations & Governance Development Committee (NGDC)

  • John Sheridan (Chair)
  • Tarit Saha
  • Paul Heffernan
  • David Hurlbut
  • Marianna Silva
  • Chris Smith
  • Chris Wallace

Resources Committee

  • Dale Engen (Chair)
  • Christine D’Arsigny
  • Michael Fitzpatrick
  • Dave Messenger
  • Stephen Vanner
  • Martin ten Hove
  • Roumen Milev

Audit Committee

  • George Thomson (Chair)
  • Bob Connelly
  • John Rudan
  • Doug McKay

Strategic Priorities & Recruitment Committee

  • Richard Reznick (Chair)
  • Ryan Bicknell
  • Dale Engen
  • Mike Fitzpatrick
  • Leslie Flynn
  • Roumen Milev
  • David Pichora
  • Steven Smith
  • Cathy Szabo
  • *Roger Deeley (outgoing- retired)

Innovation Fund Review Committee 

  • Christopher Wallace (Chair)
  • Ramiro Arellano
  • David Berman
  • Gianluigi Bisleri
  • Gordon Boyd
  • Susan Brogly
  • Steven Brooks
  • DJ Cook
  • Andrew Day
  • Anne Ellis
  • Jennifer Flemming
  • Ian Gilron
  • Wilma Hopman
  • Diane Lougheed
  • David Maslove
  • John Muscedere
  • Sulaiman Nanji
  • Sunil Patel
  • Michael Rauh
  • Neil Renwick
  • Stephanie Sibley
  • Robert Siemens
  • Graeme Smith
  • Steven Smith
  • Stephen Vanner
  • Boris Zevin

Advisory Committee for the Endowed Chairs in Research and Innovation

  • Richard Reznick (Chair)
  • Susan Bartels
  • Gordon Boyd
  • DJ Cook
  • Roger Deeley
  • Elizabeth Eisenhauer
  • David O'Toole
  • Joan Tranmer
  • Roumen Milev

Medical Education Program Committee (MEPC)

  • Leslie Flynn (Chair)
  • Susan Chamberlain
  • Robert (Bob) McGraw
  • Tony Sanfilippo
  • Richard Van Wylick
  • Ross Walker
  • Chris Smith

NCSP Award Evaluation Committee

  • Chris Simpson (Chair)
  • Diane Lougheed
  • Robert Brison
  • Michael Green
  • Ian Gilron
  • Robert Siemens
  • Steven Smith
  • Graeme Smith
  • *Roger Deeley (outgoing- retired)

Working Group (3-Year HHR Plan)

  • Chris Simpson (Chair)
  • Dale Engen
  • Mike Fitzpatrick
  • Roumen Milev
  • Stephen Archer
  • Bob Connelly
  • John Rudan