Find ‘hidden gems’ using Consent Directives

Not all specialists answering eConsult requests in the South East LHIN are available on both the Specific Provider or Group and BASE Managed Specialty versions of eConsult. Some can only be found through the BASE Managed Specialty option, and won’t appear when searched by name, or specialty, using Specific Provider or Group.
 

You can direct your eConsult request to one of these “hidden gems” using the consent directives function, found at the end of the patient information section, of the consult request form. Just specify the physician to whom you’d like the request directed in the text box that appears after checking the consent directives box.

 

Consent Directives

 
Here is a list of specialists available in the South East LHIN using the Consent Directives Tool:
  • Yuka Asai (Dermatology)
  • Sara Awad (Endocrinology)
  • Lauren Badalato (Genetics)
  • Tara Baetz (Medical Oncology)
  • Robert Bechara (Gastroenterology)
  • Jim Biagi (Medical Oncology)
  • Ryan Bicknell (Orthopedic Surgery — Shoulder & Elbow)
  • Mark Bona (Ophthalmology)
  • Daniel Borschneck (Orthopedic Surgery, Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery)
  • Robert Campbell (Ophthalmology — Glaucoma)
  • Susan Chamberlain (Obstetrics & Gynecology)
  • Genevieve Digby (Respirology)
  • Jay Engel (General Surgery — Breast Oncology)
  • Spencer Gutcher (Anesthesiology)
  • Christopher Haley (Anesthesiology, Pain Medicine)
  • Andrew Hamilton (Cardiac Surgery)
  • Marie-Andrée Harvey (Urogynecology)
  • Robyn Houlden (Endocrinology)
  • Eduard Iliescu (Nephrology)
  • Albert Jin (Neurology)
  • Shawna Johnston (Urogynecology)
  • Edmund Jones (Otolaryngology)
  • Maria Kielly (Obstetrics & Gynecology)
  • David Lee (Hematology)
  • Hugh MacDonald (General Surgery)
  • Colin MacPherson (Psychiatry — Belleville)
  • Bryden Magee (Reproductive Endocrinology, Fertility)
  • Steve Mann (Orthopedic Surgery)
  • Nicola Matthews (General Internal Medicine)
  • Cathy McLellan (Interventional Cardiology)
  • Paul Miller (Anesthesiology)
  • Mark Noss (Urology)
  • Raveen Pal (Cardiology)
  • Sunil Patel (General Surgery)
  • Dimitri Petsikas (Thoracic Surgery)
  • Ron Pokrupa (Neurosurgery)
  • John Rudan (Orthopedic Surgery)
  • David Saleh (Pediatric Endocrinology)
  • Dawa Samdup (Developmental/Behavioural Pediatrics)
  • Rob Siemens (Urology)
  • Garth Smith (Developmental/Behavioural Pediatrics, Pediatric Concussion)
  • Graeme Smith (Obstetrics, High-Risk Pregnancy)
  • Karen Smith (Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation)
  • Martin Ten Hove (Ophthalmology)
  • Julie Tessier (Obstetrics & Gynecology)
  • Maria Velez-Gomez (Reproductive Endocrinology, Fertility)
  • Jagdeep Walia (Genetics)
  • Ross Walker (General Surgery — Thyroid, Oncology)
  • Fred Watkins (Plastic Surgery)